The Antennae Galaxies (Galaxy)

Image of Antennae Galaxies
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Antennae Galaxies is visible between 20:45 and 01:24. It will become accessible at around 20:45, when it rises 21° above your south-eastern horizon, and then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:03, 29° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible at around 01:24 when it sinks to 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Antennae Galaxies
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Ring Tail Galaxies
C 61
NGC 4039
Position
Constellation:Corvus
Magnitude:13.00 (V)[2]
11.08 (B)[1]
Hubble type:SBm
Right Ascension:12h01m [1]
Declination:-18°53' [1]
Distance:20.9 Mpc
68.1 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-18.60

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme