Mirach's Ghost (Galaxy)

Image of Mirach's Ghost
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Mirach's Ghost is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:06 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 34° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:53, 84° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 06:00, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Mirach's Ghost
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 404
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:11.73 (V) [1]
12.56 (B) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.83
Hubble type:E-S0
Right ascension:01h09m [1]
Declination:+35°43' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme