The Box (Galaxy)

Image of Box
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , Box is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 12° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Box
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4169
HCG 61
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:12.34 (V) [2]
12.90 (B) [2]
10.06 (J) [2]
9.39 (H) [2]
9.08 (K) [2]
9.90 (R) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.56
Hubble type:S0
Right ascension:12h12m [2]
Declination:+29°10' [2]
Distance:55.6 Mpc
181.4 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-23.83

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme