NGC4217 (Galaxy)

Image of NGC4217
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC4217 will become visible at around 21:51 (EDT), 65° above your north-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 06:32.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC4217
Object type Galaxy
Other names
NGC 4217[1]
UGC 7282[2]
PGC 39241[3]
Position
Right ascension:12h15m [3]
Declination:+47°05' [3]
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:11.23 (V) [1]
12.05 (B) [1]
8.76 (J) [1]
7.92 (H) [1]
7.58 (K) [1]
Hubble type:Sb
B-V Color (mag):0.82
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme