The open cluster NGC 4230

Image of NGC 4230
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 4230 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 4230
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 253
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:9.40 (V) [2]
Right ascension:12h17m [1]
Declination:-55°17' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme