The open cluster NGC 4337

Image of NGC 4337
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 4337 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 4337
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 254
Position
Constellation:Crux
Magnitude:8.90 (V) [3]
9.44 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.54
Right ascension:12h24m [2]
Declination:-58°07' [2]
Distance:489.0 parsec
1594.1 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.45

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme