The globular cluster C 108

Image of C 108
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 12 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , C 108 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 108
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 4372
Mel 112
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:7.80 (V) [3]
10.86 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.01
Right ascension:12h25m [2]
Declination:-72°39' [2]
Distance:5.8 kpc
18.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.02
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme