The Eyes (Galaxy)

Image of Eyes
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Eyes is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 21° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Eyes
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4438
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:10.17 (V) [1]
11.02 (B) [1]
8.25 (J) [1]
7.56 (H) [1]
7.27 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.85
Hubble type:Sa
Right ascension:12h27m [1]
Declination:+13°00' [1]
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme