The open cluster NGC 4439

Image of NGC 4439
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 4439 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 4439
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 259
Position
Constellation:Crux
Magnitude:8.40 (V) [3]
8.73 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.33
Right ascension:12h28m [2]
Declination:-60°06' [2]
Distance:1.8 kpc
5.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.86

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme