The open cluster NGC 4463

Image of NGC 4463
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 4463 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 4463
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 260
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:7.20 (V)[2]
7.62 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.42
Right Ascension:12h29m [1]
Declination:-64°47' [1]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.4 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.91

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme