McLeish's Object (Galaxy)

Image of McLeish's Object
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , McLeish's Object is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:06, when it rises to an altitude of 22° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:41, 57° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:40, 38° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name McLeish's Object
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4535
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:9.80 (V) [1]
11.10 (B) [2]
8.23 (J) [2]
7.65 (H) [2]
7.38 (K) [2]
Hubble type:Sc
Right ascension:12h34m [2]
Declination:+08°11' [2]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme