The Siamese Twins (Galaxy)

Image of Siamese Twins
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Siamese Twins is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:46, when it rises to an altitude of 22° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:33, 62° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:47, 38° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Siamese Twins
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4567
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:11.31 (V) [1]
12.06 (B) [1]
9.19 (J) [1]
8.57 (H) [1]
8.30 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.75
Hubble type:Sbc
Right ascension:12h36m [1]
Declination:+11°15' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme