The open cluster C 98

Image of C 98
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , C 98 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 98
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 4609
Cr 263
Position
Constellation:Crux
Magnitude:6.90 (V)[2]
7.32 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.42
Right Ascension:12h42m [1]
Declination:-62°59' [1]
Distance:1.2 kpc
4.0 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-3.54

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme