The Whale Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Whale Galaxy
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 14 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Whale Galaxy is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:40 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 47° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:14, 81° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:08, 31° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Whale Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Herring Galaxy
C 32[3]
NGC 4631[2]
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:9.30 (V) [3]
9.78 (B) [2]
7.53 (J) [2]
6.83 (H) [2]
6.47 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.59
Hubble type:SBcd
Right ascension:12h42m [2]
Declination:+32°32' [2]
Distance:6.3 Mpc
20.6 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-19.70
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme