NGC4636 (Galaxy)

Image of NGC4636
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC4636 will become visible at around 21:51 (EDT), 44° above your south-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:17.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC4636
Object type Galaxy
Other names
NGC 4636[1]
UGC 7878[2]
PGC 42734[3]
Position
Right ascension:12h42m [3]
Declination:+02°41' [3]
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:9.99 (V) [1]
10.04 (B) [1]
7.31 (J) [1]
6.60 (H) [1]
6.42 (K) [1]
Hubble type:E
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme