The Mice (Galaxy)

Image of Mice
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Mice is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:40 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 34° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:13, 81° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:48, 34° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Mice
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4676
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:14.10 (B) [1]
11.54 (J) [1]
10.74 (H) [1]
10.39 (K) [1]
Hubble type:S0-a
Right ascension:12h46m [1]
Declination:+30°43' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme