The galaxy C 52

Image of C 52
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , C 52 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:56, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:36, 43° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:34, 27° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 52
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4697
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:9.30 (V) [2]
10.97 (B) [1]
7.24 (J) [1]
6.59 (H) [1]
6.37 (K) [1]
Hubble type:E
Right ascension:12h48m [1]
Declination:-05°48' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme