NGC4699 (Galaxy)

Image of NGC4699
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC4699 will become visible at around 21:56 (EDT), 37° above your south-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:02.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC4699
Object type Galaxy
Other names
NGC 4699[2]
UGCA 301[3]
PGC 43321[4]
Position
Right ascension:12h49m [4]
Declination:−08°39' [4]
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:9.53 (V) [2]
10.38 (B) [2]
7.40 (J) [2]
6.75 (H) [2]
6.50 (K) [2]
Hubble type:SABb
Distance:20.4 Mpc
66.5 Mlyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.85
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-22.02
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme