The Jewel Box (Open Cluster)

Image of Jewel Box
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Jewel Box is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Jewel Box
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Kappa Crucis Cluster
C 94
NGC 4755
Cr 264
Mel 114
Position
Constellation:Crux
Magnitude:4.20 (V) [3]
Right ascension:12h53m [2]
Declination:-60°21' [2]
Distance:2.0 kpc
6.4 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.28
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
05 Apr 2021  –  NGC 4755 is well placed
05 Apr 2022  –  NGC 4755 is well placed
05 Apr 2023  –  NGC 4755 is well placed
04 Apr 2024  –  NGC 4755 is well placed
05 Apr 2025  –  NGC 4755 is well placed
05 Apr 2026  –  NGC 4755 is well placed
05 Apr 2027  –  NGC 4755 is well placed
04 Apr 2028  –  NGC 4755 is well placed

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme