NGC4833 (Globular cluster)

Image of NGC4833
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC4833 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC4833
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
C 105[4]
NGC 4833[2]
Mel 115[3]
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:7.30 (V) [4]
8.72 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.93
Right ascension:12h59m [2]
Declination:-70°52' [2]
Distance:6.5 kpc
21.2 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.76
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme