NGC4914 (Galaxy)

Image of NGC4914
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , NGC4914 will become visible at around 21:09 (PDT), 72° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:47.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC4914
Object type Galaxy
Other names
NGC 4914[2]
UGC 8125[3]
PGC 44807[4]
Position
Right ascension:13h00m [4]
Declination:+37°18' [4]
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:11.60 (V) [2]
12.50 (B) [2]
9.59 (J) [2]
8.90 (H) [2]
8.65 (K) [2]
Hubble type:E
Distance:27.7 Mpc
90.3 Mlyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.90
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-20.61
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme