The globular cluster NGC 5053

Image of NGC 5053
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC 5053 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:32, when it reaches an altitude of 22° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:35, 68° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:19, 66° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 5053
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Cr 267
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:9.00 (V) [3]
Right ascension:13h16m [2]
Declination:+17°41' [2]
Distance:16.4 kpc
53.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.07
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme