The Hamburger Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Hamburger Galaxy
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 25 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Hamburger Galaxy is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 4° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Hamburger Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
C 77[3]
NGC 5128[2]
Centaurus A
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:7.00 (V) [3]
8.18 (B) [2]
4.98 (J) [2]
4.27 (H) [2]
3.94 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.34
Hubble type:S0
Right ascension:13h25m [2]
Declination:-43°01' [2]
Distance:8.9 Mpc
29.2 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-22.76
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Events
13 Apr 2022  –  NGC 5128 is well placed
13 Apr 2023  –  NGC 5128 is well placed
13 Apr 2024  –  NGC 5128 is well placed
13 Apr 2025  –  NGC 5128 is well placed
13 Apr 2026  –  NGC 5128 is well placed
13 Apr 2027  –  NGC 5128 is well placed
12 Apr 2028  –  NGC 5128 is well placed
13 Apr 2029  –  NGC 5128 is well placed

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme