The Spiral Planetary Nebula (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Spiral Planetary Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Spiral Planetary Nebula is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Spiral Planetary Nebula
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
NGC 5189
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:10.30 (B) [1]
Right ascension:13h33m [1]
Declination:-65°58' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme