Keenan's System (Galaxy)

Image of Keenan's System
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Keenan's System is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 21:53 (EDT), 56° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:40, 16° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Keenan's System
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 5218
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:12.30 (V) [2]
13.10 (B) [3]
10.14 (J) [3]
9.43 (H) [3]
9.21 (K) [3]
Hubble type:SBb
Right ascension:13h32m [3]
Declination:+62°46' [3]
Distance:53.3 Mpc
173.8 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.33

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme