The galaxy NGC 5353

Image of NGC 5353
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 5353 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:31 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 55° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:53.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 5353
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
HCG 68
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:11.10 (V) [2]
11.80 (B) [3]
8.52 (J) [3]
7.73 (H) [3]
7.63 (K) [3]
9.50 (R) [4]
Hubble type:S0
Right ascension:13h53m [3]
Declination:+40°16' [3]
Distance:27.2 Mpc
88.8 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-22.68
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme