The galaxy NGC 536

Image of NGC 536
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 536 will become visible at around 17:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 80° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 9 hours and 12 minutes after the Sun at 02:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 536
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
HCG 10
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:13.20 (B)[1]
9.56 (H)[1]
9.24 (K)[1]
10.18 (J)[1]
10.10 (R)[2]
Hubble type:Sb
Right Ascension:01h26m [1]
Declination:+34°42' [1]
Distance:61.3 Mpc
199.7 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-23.84

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme