The galaxy NGC 5394

Image of NGC 5394
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 5394 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 21° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 5394
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1508[3]
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:13.70 (V) [3]
13.70 (B) [2]
11.14 (J) [2]
10.39 (H) [2]
10.07 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.58
Hubble type:SBb
Right ascension:13h58m [2]
Declination:+37°27' [2]
Distance:32.9 Mpc
107.3 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-18.89
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme