The open cluster NGC 5460

Image of NGC 5460
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 13 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 5460 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 5460
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 280
Mel 123
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:5.60 (V)[2]
5.85 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.25
Right Ascension:14h07m [1]
Declination:-48°20' [1]
Distance:678.0 parsec
2210.3 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-3.56

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme