The open cluster NGC 5606

Image of NGC 5606
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 5606 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 5606
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 281
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:7.70 (V) [3]
7.95 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.25
Right ascension:14h27m [2]
Declination:-59°37' [2]
Distance:1.8 kpc
5.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.58

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme