The galaxy NGC 569

Image of NGC 569
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 569 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 3° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 569
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 997
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:14.70 (V)[2]
14.70 (B)[1]
11.46 (H)[1]
11.22 (K)[1]
12.06 (J)[1]
Hubble type:Sbc
Right Ascension:01h29m [1]
Declination:+11°07' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme