The open cluster NGC 5822

Image of NGC 5822
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 18 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , NGC 5822 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 5822
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 289
Mel 130
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:6.50 (V) [3]
Right ascension:15h04m [2]
Declination:-54°23' [2]
Distance:917.0 parsec
2989.4 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.31

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme