The open cluster C 88

Image of C 88
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , C 88 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 88
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 5823
Cr 290
Mel 131
Position
Constellation:Circinus
Magnitude:7.90 (V) [3]
8.61 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.71
Right ascension:15h05m [2]
Declination:-55°36' [2]
Distance:1.2 kpc
3.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.48
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme