The galaxy NGC 5996

Image of NGC 5996
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , NGC 5996 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:21 (EST) – 3 hours and 40 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 25° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:47.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 5996
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 691
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:13.20 (V) [3]
13.20 (B) [2]
11.50 (J) [2]
10.81 (H) [2]
10.42 (K) [2]
Hubble type:SBbc
Right ascension:15h46m [2]
Declination:+17°53' [2]
Distance:41.5 Mpc
135.3 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-19.89
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme