The open cluster C 95

Image of C 95
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 11 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , C 95 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 95
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6025
Cr 296
Mel 139
Position
Constellation:Triangulum Australe
Magnitude:5.10 (V)[2]
5.26 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.16
Right Ascension:16h03m [1]
Declination:-60°25' [1]
Distance:756.0 parsec
2464.6 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-4.29

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme