Seyfert's Sextet (Galaxy)

Image of Seyfert's Sextet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Seyfert's Sextet is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:05 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 69° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:28.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Seyfert's Sextet
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 6027
HCG 79
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:12.40 (V) [1]
16.50 (B) [2]
13.51 (J) [2]
14.57 (H) [2]
12.70 (K) [2]
11.30 (R) [3]
Hubble type:S0-a
Right ascension:15h59m [2]
Declination:+20°45' [2]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme