The S Norma Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of S Norma Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , S Norma Cluster is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name S Norma Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
C 89
NGC 6087
Cr 300
Mel 141
Position
Constellation:Norma
Magnitude:5.40 (V) [3]
5.85 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.45
Right ascension:16h18m [2]
Declination:-57°56' [2]
Distance:891.0 parsec
2904.7 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.35
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme