The globular cluster C 107

Image of C 107
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , C 107 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 107
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6101
Mel 143
Position
Constellation:Apus
Magnitude:9.30 (V)[2]
10.90 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.82
Right Ascension:16h25m [1]
Declination:-72°12' [1]
Distance:15.3 kpc
49.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-6.62

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme