The open cluster C 75

Image of C 75
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 13 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , C 75 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 75
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6124
Cr 301
Mel 145
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:5.80 (V) [3]
6.70 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.90
Right ascension:16h25m [2]
Declination:-40°39' [2]
Distance:512.0 parsec
1669.1 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.75

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme