The globular cluster NGC 6144

Image of NGC 6144
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 6144 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 16° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6144
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 147
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:9.00 (V) [3]
10.55 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.92
Right ascension:16h27m [2]
Declination:-26°01' [2]
Distance:8.5 kpc
27.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.65
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme