The open cluster NGC 6152

Image of NGC 6152
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 6152 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6152
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 304
Position
Constellation:Norma
Magnitude:8.10 (V)[3]
Right ascension:16h32m [2]
Declination:-52°38' [2]
Distance:1.0 kpc
3.4 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.96

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme