The open cluster NGC 6167

Image of NGC 6167
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , NGC 6167 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 3° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6167
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 305
Position
Constellation:Norma
Magnitude:6.70 (V) [3]
7.58 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.88
Right ascension:16h34m [2]
Declination:-49°46' [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.52

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme