The open cluster NGC 6178

Image of NGC 6178
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 6178 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 3° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6178
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 308
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:7.20 (V) [3]
7.28 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.08
Right ascension:16h35m [2]
Declination:-45°38' [2]
Distance:1.0 kpc
3.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.83

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme