The open cluster C 82

Image of C 82
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , C 82 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 0° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 82
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6193
Cr 310
Position
Constellation:Ara
Magnitude:5.20 (V) [3]
Right ascension:16h41m [2]
Declination:-48°45' [2]
Distance:1.2 kpc
3.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.11

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme