The open cluster NGC 6200

Image of NGC 6200
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 6200 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6200
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 311
Position
Constellation:Ara
Magnitude:7.40 (V) [3]
7.74 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.34
Right ascension:16h44m [2]
Declination:-47°27' [2]
Distance:2.1 kpc
6.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.16

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme