The open cluster NGC 6204

Image of NGC 6204
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , NGC 6204 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6204
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 312
Position
Constellation:Ara
Magnitude:8.20 (V) [3]
8.51 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.31
Right ascension:16h46m [2]
Declination:-47°01' [2]
Distance:1.2 kpc
4.0 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.22
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme