The Turtle (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Turtle
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Turtle will become visible around 19:59 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 56° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:17.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Turtle
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
NGC 6210
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:10.50 (B) [1]
Right ascension:16h44m [1]
Declination:+23°47' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme