The galaxy NGC 622

Image of NGC 622
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 622 will become visible around 18:48 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 22 minutes after the Sun at 21:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 622
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 571
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:14.10 (V) [3]
13.96 (B) [2]
11.41 (J) [2]
10.76 (H) [2]
10.41 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.66
Hubble type:Sb
Right ascension:01h36m [2]
Declination:+00°39' [2]
Distance:84.8 Mpc
276.4 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-20.54

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme