The Table of Scorpius (Open Cluster)

Image of Table of Scorpius
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 13 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Table of Scorpius is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 0° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Table of Scorpius
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
C 76
NGC 6231
Cr 315
Mel 153
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:2.60 (V) [3]
2.83 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.23
Right ascension:16h54m [2]
Declination:-41°49' [2]
Distance:1.2 kpc
4.1 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.87
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme