The globular cluster NGC 6235

Image of NGC 6235
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 6235 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 4° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6235
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 154
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:8.90 (V) [3]
11.99 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):4.79
Right ascension:16h53m [2]
Declination:-22°10' [2]
Distance:11.4 kpc
37.2 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.38

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme